Illustrative image for What s Wrong with a Fertility Doctor Using His Own Sperm
[…] Although this bill has not yet been passed, a number of states have enacted their own legislation; these may be analyzed to ascertain what elements ought to be incorporated into fertility fraud laws. For example, such laws should include a statute of limitations that takes into consideration the fact that most victims to not uncover the incidence of fertility fraud until decades after it occurs [12]; this has been accomplished in Indiana, under Indiana Code Title 34 Civil Law and Procedures § 34-11-2-15, which states that:
    “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an action for civil fertility fraud (IC 34-24-5) must be commenced not later than:
    (1) ten (10) years after the eighteenth birthday of the child; or
    (2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, twenty (20) years after the procedure was performed.
    (b) An action for civil fertility fraud that would otherwise be barred under this section may be commenced not later than five (5) years after the earliest of the date on which:
    (1) the person first discovers evidence sufficient to bring an action against the defendant through DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis;